CONTENTS OF VOLUME III (1986)

NUMBER 1
    

The Use of Prints in the Hours of Charles d'Angouleme by ANNE MATTHEWS
The Print Privilege in Eighteenth-Century France by PETER FUHRING
Haden, Photography and Salmon Fishing by VIRGINIA DOWER
Gabriel de Saint Aubin and Paul Sandby: A Mistaken Attribution by RICHARD GODFREY
A Scandinavian Printmaker in Russia by LARISSA SALMINA MASKELL
Cornelis Matsys by GER LUIJTEN
Jacob Christoph Le Blon by JOHN GAGE
County Atlases by DAVID ALEXANDER
The Rise and Decline of Wood Engraving by ROBIN DE BEAUMONT
Patrick Proctor by ROGER BEVAN

NUMBER 2
    
The Rise and Fall of the Art Union Print by ROGER SMITH
Pollaiuolo, Dürer and the Master IAM van Zwolle by MARK L. EVANS
The Engraving Trade in Seventeenth and Eighteenth-Century Augsburg: A Checklist by WOLFGANG SEITZ
Mr Warde's Arabian: A New Print by George Stubbs? by TIM CLAYTON
The Brothers Wierix by MARTIN ROYALTON-KISCH
Manet as Printmaker by BARBARA STERN SHAPIRO and ANTONY GRIFFITHS
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec by CHRISTOPHER LLOYD
THE LONDON PRINT FAIR

NUMBER 3
    
A Passion for the Art Institute by RICHARD S. FIELD
The Prints of Valerio Spada by PHYLLIS DEARBORN MASSAR

Louis-Jean Desprez by RICHARD GODFREY
Notes on the Collecting of the Modern Illustrated Book by LUCIEN GOLDSCHMIDT
Sir Joshua Reynolds by MARTHA HAMILTON-PHILLIPS
Panoramic Views by LINDSAY STAINTON
The Prints of Jean Fautrier by JEREMY LEWISON
Bradford Biennale by ELIZABETH KNOWLES

NUMBER 4
    
The Early History of the Screenprint by REBA AND DAVE WILLIAMS
The Graphic Work of Lucian Freud by MATTHEW MARKS
Freud's Latest Etchings by ROGER BEVAN
An Unknown Bohemian Woodcut by HOLM BEVERS
'Mantegna's Tarocchi' by KRISTEN LIPPINCOTT
Manet Continued by PAT GILMOUR
Odilon Redon by DAVID P. BECKER
Pablo Picasso by ANTONY GRIFFITHS
Georg Baselitz and German Printmaking by FRANCES CAREY
Jim Dine's Recent Prints by BARRY WALKER

 

 

Editor: Rhoda Eitel-Porter

Editorial Board:
Clifford Ackley, David Alexander, Judith Brodie, Michael Bury, Paul Coldwell, Marzia Faietti, Richard Field, Celina Fox, David Freedberg, Pat Gilmour, Antony Griffiths, Craig Hartley, Martin Hopkinson, Catherine Jenkins, David Kiehl, Fritz Koreny, David Landau, Ger Luijten, Giorgio Marini, Jean Michel Massing, Mark McDonald, Nadine Orenstein, Peter Parshall, Maxime Préaud, Christian Rümelin, Michael Snodin, Ellis Tinios, An Van Camp, Henri Zerner.

Registered Charity: No. 1007928